Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JUN 2007
Time:14:50
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:IHR Administrative Services
Registration: N771HR
C/n / msn: 500-0206
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:4752
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kickapoo Downtown Airpark, TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I corporate jet, N771HR, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed during a post-impact fire after colliding with a jet-blast deflector, airport perimeter fence, and residential structure during an aborted landing from runway 26 (4,875 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) at Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS) . Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and his passenger sustained minor injuries. An individual located in the residential structure was fatally injured. The flight departed Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX (T47), at 13:37.
The pilot climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of FL270 which was reached at 13:53. Half an hour later the pilot started the decent for Conway. Before the landing attempt, the pilot was told that the runway was wet from a recent rain shower. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane on the runway traveling at a high speed and then increase engine power to abort the landing with about 1/4 of the runway remaining. The airplane never left the ground. It continued past the runway, collided with a jet-blast deflector, the airport perimeter fence, crossed Ingram Street and collided with a building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to fly a stabilized approach and his delayed decision to abort the landing. Contributing to the accident was the standing water on the runway."

Events:

Sources:
» Authorities Name 2 Dead In Ark. Plane Crash (Local 10, 1-7-2007)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Cessna 500 Citation I N771HR
Main wreckage overview
Main wreckage overview
Tail strike at the departure end of Runway 26; aircraft continued throug blast fence.
Plot of aircraft radar track data

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kickapoo Downtown Airpark, TX to Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR as the crow flies is 569 km (355 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share