| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 JUL 2007 |
| Type: | ATR-72-212A |
| Operator: | Jet Airways |
| Registration: | VT-JCE |
| C/n / msn: | 640 |
| First flight: | 2000-03-27 (7 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Indore Airport (IDR) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP), India |
| Destination airport: | Indore Airport (IDR/VAID), India |
| Flightnumber: | 3307 |
Narrative:Jet Airways flight 3307 touched down at Indore (IDR) just before the mid-point of runway 07/25, leaving insufficient length to stop on the runway that had degraded to some extent because of heavy rains. The ATR bounced a couple of times before going off the runway. The Indore runway 07480 feet (2280 m) long. The aircraft is deemed to be beyond economical repairs.
Sources:
» Times of India
» Jet Airways' Unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th June, 2007
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bhopal Airport to Indore Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.