Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 JUL 2007
Time:12:35
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Liard Air
Registration: C-FAWC
C/n / msn: 108
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC (Canada) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC, Canada
Destination airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS), Canada
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-6-100 Twin Otter turboprop plane was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from the gravel airstrip at Muncho Lake, BC, Canada. A post-impact fire erupted and the airplane was destroyed. One passenger was killed. Two pilots and two passengers survived the accident.
The airplane was operating on a VFR flight to Prince George Airport, BC (YXS). After becoming airborne, the aircraft entered a right turn and the right outboard flap hanger contacted the Alaska Highway. The aircraft subsequently struck a telephone pole and a telephone cable, impacted the edge of the highway a second time, and crashed onto a rocky embankment adjacent to a dry creek channel. The aircraft came to rest upright approximately 600 feet from the departure end of the airstrip.

The airstrip was located at a lodge next to Muncho Lake. It was maintained by the operator, Liard Air. It was 950 feet long and sloping upward about 2° in the northwest direction.
Post-accident calculations showed that the aircraft probably weighed 10100 pounds at takeoff, which was below the 11 579 pounds maximum takeoff weight. However, centre of gravity (c of g) calculations revealed that the aircraft c of g was near the forward limit, at 23 per cent mean aerodynamic chord (MAC). The approved c of g range is between 20 per cent and 36 per cent MAC.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The take-off was attempted at an aircraft weight that did not meet the performance capabilities of the aircraft to clear an obstacle and, as a result, the aircraft struck a telephone pole and a telephone cable during the initial climb.
2. A take-off and climb to 50 feet performance calculation was not completed prior to take off; therefore, the flight crew was unaware of the distance required to clear the telephone cable.
3. The southeast end of the airstrip was not clearly marked; as a result, the take-off was initiated with approximately 86 feet of usable airstrip behind the aircraft.
4. The take-off was attempted in an upslope direction and in light tailwind, both of which increased the distance necessary to clear the existing obstacles.

Sources:
» 1 dead, 3 injured after small plane crashes in B.C. (Canada.com)
» CADORS Number: 2007P1248

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A07W0128
report released:07-OCT-2008
duration of investigation:457 days (1 year 3.1 months)
download report: Aviation Investigation Report Collision at Take-off Liard Air Limited De Havilland DHC-6 100 Twin Otter, C-FAWC Muncho Lake, British Columbia 08 July 2007 (TSB Report A07W0128)

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC to Prince George Airport, BC as the crow flies is 596 km (372 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share