ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212 5H-PAR Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212
Operator:Precision Air
Registration: 5H-PAR
MSN: 460
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft had a runway excursion on landing at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport runway 06. It veered off to the right went over a ditch and came to a stop on Taxiway F. The nose wheel collapsed. The four crew and 62 passengers were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of this accident was power asymmetry during application of reverse thrust on landing. The control levers were jammed in one position.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

Photos

photo of ATR-72-212-5H-PAR
accident date: 08-07-2007
type: ATR 72-212
registration: 5H-PAR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport as the crow flies is 599 km (374 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org