ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-300 PT-MFK São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-300
Operator:Pantanal Linhas Aéreas Sul-Matogrossenses
Registration: PT-MFK
MSN: 225
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:28962
Cycles:37156
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Flightnumber:4763
Narrative:
The ATR-42 landed at Congonhas Airport (CGH) runway 17R. During rollout the aircraft began to veer to one side. Control was not regained and the airplane ran off the runway onto rough ground. After leaving the runway the aircraft's undercarriage dug into soft ground and then struck a link taxiway where the nose undercarriage collapsed.

Probable Cause:

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS (translated from Portuguese report)
Operational Aspect
a. Weather conditions - Contributed
A light rain caused the presence of water on the runway, enabling the occurrence of hydroplaning.
b. Infrastructure - Contributed
The accumulation of water on the surface of the runway, as a result of inadequate drainage, lack of "grooving", enabled the hydroplaning.
c. Education - Contributed
The pilot applied full pressure on the right pedal, generating a force to the left that contributed to the departure off the runway.
During hydroplaning, the pilot should not apply pedal to the opposite side to which the aircraft slides; this fact was not covered during the instruction of the pilot.
d. Application of command - Contributed
In the face of hydroplaning, the pilot applied the right pedal, aggravating the departure of the aircraft to the left.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 267 days (9 months)
Accident number: A-005/CENIPA/2008
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 22 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-42-300-PT-MFK
accident date: 16-07-2007
type: ATR 42-300
registration: PT-MFK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bauru Airport, SP to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org