| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 17 JUL 2007 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-MBK |
| C/n / msn: | 789 |
| First flight: | 1998-02-13 (9 years 5 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20000 |
| Cycles: | 9300 |
| Engines: | 2 IAE V2527-A5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 181 / Occupants: 181 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 187 / Occupants: 187 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
| Flightnumber: | 3054 |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-233 operated by TAM Linhas Aéreas of Brazil was destroyed when it suffered a runway excursion during landing at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH). TAM Flight 3054 was a regular flight from Porto Alegre (POA) to São Paulo-Congonhas (CGH) and departed Porto Alegre at 17:19. The thrust reverser of engine nr.2 was deactivated before the flight.
It was raining as the flight approached São Paulo. The tower controller cleared the flight to land on runway 35L. The runway condition was given as wet and slippery; wind was reported from 330 degrees at 8 knots.
Ground spoilers did not activate after touchdown. It failed to stop and went off the runway. Since the runway is at a higher elevation than the surrounding street and residential area, the A320 probably became airborne, cleared the perimeter fence and a busy highway and collided with a concrete building, bursting into flames.
Runway 35L is a 6365 x 147 feet (1940 x 45 meters) asphalt runway. TORA ,ASDA, TODA are all 1940 m, LDA 1880m.
Weather around the time of the accident (21:45Z) was reported as:
SBSP 172100Z 34008KT 6000 -RA BKN009 OVC070 16/14 Q1018=
SBSP 172200Z 35008KT 7000 -RA BKN008 OVC070 15/14 Q1018=
Events:
Sources:
» TAM press releases
» Airbus Media Information on TAM JJ3054 (Issue 1)
» At least 189 dead in Brazil air crash (AP 18-7-2007)
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Centro de Investigação e Prevenção
de Acidentes Aeronáuticos (CENIPA) - Brazil  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | RF A-67/CENIPA/2009 |
| report released: | 31-OCT-2009 | | duration of investigation: | 837 days (2 years 3.6 months) | | download report: |
Occurência acidente aeronáutico PR-MBK, Airbus A-320, 17 Julho 2007
(RF A-67/CENIPA/2009)
| |
|
Photos

The embankment were the aircraft went off the runway.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 835 km (522 miles).