| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 JUL 2007 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 24 ? |
| Operator: | Malift Air |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | unk |
| Location: | ca 8 km from Bandundu Airport (FDU) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bandundu Airport (FDU/FZBO), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Nioki Airport (NIO/FZBI), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Antonov was operating on a flight from Kinshasa-N'Dolo (NLO) to Nioki (NIO) via Bandundu (FDU). Shortly after takeoff from Bandundu the nr.1 engine failed. Altitude was lost and the plane crash-landed.
Press reports did not indicate the exact Antonov model. Malift Air is understood to have one An-24 and one An-32.
Sources:
» Bandundu-ville : crash d'un Antonov (Radio Okapi, 18-7-2007)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.