| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 JUL 2007 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Operator: | Cargo Bull Aviation |
| Registration: | 9Q-CIM |
| C/n / msn: | 830935 |
| First flight: | 1983 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bandundu (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bandundu Airport (FDU/FZBO), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Let was reported to have crash-landed following bird strike shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.