ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1182 Antabare Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1182
MSN: 208B0955
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Antabare Airstrip (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antabare Airport (SVTE), Venezuela
Destination airport:Antabare Airport (SVTE), Venezuela
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, about 200 feet above ground level, the flight crew heard a loud bang from the engine followed by a loss of engine power. The propeller was feathered immediately after the loss of power. The airplane impacted with the terrain during the force landing, the wings were damaged by trees. The airplane flipped over onto its back when the nose gear dropped into a trench.

Sources:
» Rescate

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-YV1182
accident date: 21-07-2007
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: YV1182

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org