Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 JUL 2007
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Djibouti Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Shinile (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Narrative:
The Antonov was loaded with a shipment of about 6 tons of qat. Shortly after takeoff from Dire Dawa, at an altitude of 3500 feet, one engine failed. The An-26 crashed while the pilot attempted an emergency landing.

Sources:
» Accident d'un avion de Djibouti Airlines (RTD 23-7-2007)
» Le PDG de Djibouti Airlines promet des indemnisations aux victimes du crash (24-7-2007)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share