Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:31 JUL 2007
Time:11:20
Type:Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Aerovanguardia
Registration: HK-1149
C/n / msn: 26593
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: unk
Location:near Puerto Concordia (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed San José del Guaviare (SJE) on a domestic flight to Villavicencio (VVC). One engine failed, after which the crew was forced to carry out an emergency landing in a rice field.
Some reports indicate that the plane was operated by SADELCA instead of Aerovanguardia.

Sources:
» Caracol Radio

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José del Guaviare Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share