ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air 5Y-HHM Garissa Airport (GAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 August 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-HHM
MSN: BB-1152
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Garissa Airport (GAS) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Garissa Airport (GAS/HKGA), Kenya
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, registration 5Y-HHM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Garissa, Kenya.
A donkey entered the runway in front of the aircraft while the aircraft was on final approach. The pilot attempted to carry out a go-around from a low height but the aircraft apparently stalled and came down hard on the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Garissa Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org