| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 AUG 2007 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134AK |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-65573 |
| C/n / msn: | 1363761 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:Weather was fine when the Tu-134 approached Moscow-Vnukovo at night. The airplane landed and thrust reversers were deployed. The airplane drifted to the left, ran off the side of the runway and turned 180 degrees. The right hand main landing gear was sheared off, the left hand main gear sustained substantial damage, just like the right wing and the bottom of the fuselage.
Weather was reported as: wind: 160 deg at 2 m/sec, visibility 10 km, temperature 20 deg, pressure 748 mm HG.
Sources:
» Ministry of Transport Russia
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1711 km (1069 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.