`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 AUG 2007
Time:16:35
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:World Jet II
Registration: N500ND
C/n / msn: 35A-351
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: unk
Location: Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM) (Dominica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint John Island Airport (SJF), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD), Dominica
Narrative:
The first officer was flying the airplane and the tower cleared them to enter a left downwind. On touchdown the first officer requested spoilers, and noticed poor braking. The pilot in command pumped the brakes with no response. The drag chute was deployed but was not effective. The pilot in command stated he took over the flight controls and applied maximum braking. The airplane continued to roll off the end of the runway, down an embankment, through a fence, and came to a stop on a road.

Sources:
» NTSB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction