`
Hijacking description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 AUG 2007
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Atlasjet Airlines
Registration: TC-AKN
C/n / msn: 53186/2092
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Airplane damage: None
Location: Antalya Airport (AYT) (Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:1011
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Ercan in the self-proclaimed Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, two men hijacked the MD-83. One of the two men was reporedly carrying a knife. They claimed to be members of Al-Qaeda and said they carried explosives. The hijackers demanded to be taken to Tehran, Iran.
The pilots said they needed to refuel and landed in Antalya at 08:15.
After striking a deal with the Turkish authorities, the hijackers released the women and children on board. Taking advantage of the confusion, most of the passengers escaped by breaking down the aircraft's back door and the pilots jumped out of the cockpit, leaving only a few as hostages. They hijackers then surrendered.
Media reports said police had found only modelling clay inside the package which the men claimed to contain explosives.

Events:

Sources:
» Yolcu uçaginda 5 saatlik eylem (CNN Türk)
» Turkish hijacking ends without bloodshed (Turkish Press, 18-8-2007)

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
04 OCT 1994 N880RA Reno Air
31 AUG 1999 N880RA American Airlines airline merged
23 APR 2001 TC-FBD Freebird Airlines
TC-AKN World Focus Airlines
TC-AKN THY Turkish Airlines sub leased
TC-AKN World Focus Airlines returned
TC-AKN Fly Air leased
2006 TC-AKN World Focus Airlines returned
29 MAR 2007 TC-AKN Iran Air Tours sub leased
TC-AKN Atlas International Airways leased
TC-AKN Eritrean Airlines leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ercan Airport (ECN) to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) as the crow flies is 761 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction