Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 AUG 2007
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-FIH
C/n / msn: 53196/1930
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) (Spain)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An airport bus ran into the left hand wing tip. The wing tip sliced about two metres into the bus. The airplane was parked at Barcelona following the accident and written off.

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EC-FIH

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
08 NOV 1991 EC-754 Aviaco
29 NOV 1991 EC-FIH Aviaco new registration
01 SEP 1999 EC-FIH Iberia airline merged

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share