ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 N9CU Westhampton-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:Jet Shares LLC
Registration: N9CU
MSN: 60-075
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:4028
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Westhampton-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK), United States of America
Narrative:
Departure from Tampa (TPA) was reportedly normal. While passing through FL380 for FL390, the captain noticed the anti-skid light, "# 1 Wheel - Left Outboard" was illuminated. He subsequently turned the anti-skid switch off per the checklist. As the airplane neared Westhampton (FOK), while performing the descent checklist, the captain recycled the anti-skid switch twice, with "normal" indications. He then left the anti-skid on.
The captain flew the instrument landing system approach to runway 24, and upon touchdown, felt an "immediate" loss of directional control. "Steering would not respond," and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The thrust reversers were also "locked out" and did not deploy.
The airplane came to rest 400 feet left of the runway. The left wing was damaged, and both landing gear were separated from the airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to properly align the airplane prior to touchdown."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: NYC07LA202
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1682 km (1051 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org