Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 SEP 2007
Type:North American NA-265 Sabreliner 70
Operator:Jet Lease Corp.
Registration: N726JR
C/n / msn: 370-4
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Narrative:
The Sabreliner aborted the takeoff at San José (SJO) runway 07. The airplane ran off the right side of the runway into the grass. The undercarriage collapsed as the plane skidded and turned 180 degrees.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 948 km (592 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share