| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 SEP 2007 |
| Time: | ca 12:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operating for: | Galaxy Incorporation |
| Leased from: | Transaviaservice |
| Registration: | 4L-SAS |
| C/n / msn: | 3341108 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The An-12 was transporting about 18 tons of cargo, amongst others palm oil, from Kisangi (FKI) to Bukavu with a stopover at Goma (GOM). The airplane crash-landed at Goma, slid into a petrified lava flow beyond the runway and caught fire.
The crew reportedly consisted of two persons from Georgia, two from the Ukraine and one from Congo. The plane was owned by Georgian carrier Transaviaservice. The An-12's Certificate of Airworthiness had expired in March and had not been renewed.
Events:
Sources:
» Goma : 5 morts dans le crash d’un Antonov (Radio Okapi, 7-9-2007)
» Eight killed in Congo plane crash (Reuters, 8-9-2007)
Photos

UR-UAF was later sold in Africa, operating as 9XR-MK and later reportedly as 4L-SAS
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.