Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 SEP 2007
Time:ca 07:10
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Caribintair
Registration: HH-CAW
C/n / msn: 208B-0748
First flight: 1999
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) N of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) (Haiti) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan made a forced landing near Sources Puantes and overturned. Initial press reports indicate that the engine failed.

Sources:
» NTSB
» Caribintair: deuxième accident en 15 jours (Le Nouvelliste 11-9-2007)
» Agence Haïtienne de Presse (AHP)
» Haïti-aviation : 5 blessés dans l’accident du Cessna de Caribintair (HPN)

Follow-up / safety actions
This was the second forced landing of a Cessna Caravan of Caribintair in two weeks. The Office National de l'Aviation Civile (OFNAC) immediately suspended the Air Operator Certificate of the airline until further notice.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share