Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 SEP 2007
Time:01:36
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RDS
C/n / msn: 4035
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO) (Lithuania) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA), Lithuania
Flightnumber:2748
Narrative:
The right main gear reportedly could not be extended or could not be locked on approach to Palanga. The crew decided to divert to Vilnius where they carried out an emergency landing.

Events:

Sources:
» SAS Media release 12-9-2007

Follow-up / safety actions
The entire SAS fleet of DHC-8-400 planes was grounded as of September 12 following two similar accidents on September 9 and 12. Following an extensive inspection program and parts replacement (actuators in the main landing gear),
SAS began returning planes to service as of October 4, 2007. All aircraft were back in service on October 14, 2007.

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive
TC issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400 LN-RDS

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Palanga Airport as the crow flies is 525 km (328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share