Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 SEP 2007
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Veteran Airline
Registration: UR-CEN
C/n / msn: 02348203
First flight: 1972
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (Congo)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The TG-16 turbo generator caught fire on the ground at Pointe Noire, probably while starting up the engines. The aircraft was heavily damaged by the fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Antonov 12B RA-11128
RA-11128 was re-registered UR-CEN in 2004

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share