`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 SEP 2007
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Donna Blue Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N987SA
C/n / msn: 172
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 511 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Tixkokob (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Narrative:
The Gulfstram bizjet was circling the Mexican town of Tixkokob. When being chased by Mexican military helicopters, the crew carried out a crash-landing. No bodies were found in the wreckage, but soldiers found 132 bags containing about 3.6 tons (3.3 metric tons) of cocaine.

Sources:
» Cocaine-laden plane crashes in Mexico jungle (Reuters 24-9-2007)
» Scramble 343

Photos
photo of Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II N987SA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction