| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 24 SEP 2007 |
| Type: | 
Let L-410UVP |
| Operator: | Free Airlines |
| Registration: | 9Q-CVL |
| C/n / msn: | 810617 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Malemba Nkulu (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Let 410 plane, operated by Free Airlines but with a Karibu Airways colour scheme, reportedly crashed on landing at Malemba Nkulu. Five occupants sustained serious injuries and one of the pilots died shortly after the accident. The aircraft came to rest in a cemetery.
Events:
Sources:
» Malemba Nkulu : crash d'avion, un mort et cinq blessés graves (Radio Okapi, 24-9-2007)
» Malemba Nkulu : réactions après le crash de l’avion de Karibu Airways (Radio Okapi, 26-9-2007)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.