ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II ZS-SSD Entebbe Airport (EBB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 September 2007
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Fugro Airborne Surveys
Registration: ZS-SSD
MSN: F406-0027
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) (   Uganda)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Masindi Airport (KCU/HUMI), Uganda
Narrative:
Collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from runway 17; pilot and technician fatally injured.

Investigators found that the rudder trim was set to the full left at the time of the accident as opposed to the normal (central) take off setting.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight loss of control due to loss of airspeed and subsequent stall of the aircraft at low altitude".

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» Uganda: Entebbe Plane Disaster Blamed On Human Error (The Monitor, 15-2-2008)

Photos

photo of Reims-Cessna-F406-Caravan-II-ZS-SSD
accident date: 26-09-2007
type: Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
registration: ZS-SSD
photo of Reims-Cessna-F406-Caravan-II-PH-FWH
accident date: 26-09-2007
registration: PH-FWH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Masindi Airport as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org