ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK 9Q-CZB Kisangani
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operating for:Business and Cargo Company
Leased from:KNG Transavia Cargo
Registration: 9Q-CZB
MSN: 00347003
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:210 km (131.3 mls) S of Kisangani (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An Antonov 12BK cargo plane was reported missing after takeoff from Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI), D.R. Congo and is presumed to have crashed. There were five Russian and two Congolese crew members on board. They are presumed dead, but this is unconfirmed.
The airplane was leased by the Business and Cargo Company to transport a cargo of minerals to Goma Airport (GOM). The airplane never arrived at Goma.
Unconfirmed reports state the airplane was seen operating from Khartoum, Sudan.

In November 2012 parts of wreckage of an unknown Antonov 12 were found by a team of the TL2 Project, a team led Dr. Terese Hart for exploration, conservation and discovery of a part of a central Congolese tropical forest.
A resident of a very small village on the Lomami River remembers a plane flying low over the river in 2007, heading off in the general site of the crash. Low flying planes are extremely rare over this remote part of the forest as the nearest airports are Kisangani and Kindu.
There have been several An-12 accidents in D.R. Congo. All the accidents sites have been located, except for this aircraft. It seems highly likely that the wreckage is that of 9Q-CZB. This airplane had the same tail part, containing a former (closed) gun turret as well as blue colored propeller blades.

Sources:
» RENADOC Press release
» In Congo, the Forest Claims and Buries Its Carcasses and Wrecks
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BK-9Q-CZB
accident date: 29-09-2007
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: 9Q-CZB
accident date: 29-09-2007
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: 9Q-CZB
accident date: 29-09-2007
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: 9Q-CZB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org