Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 OCT 2007
Time:23:50
Type:North American NA-265 Sabreliner 65
Operator:Sabre 65 LLC
Registration: N65BT
C/n / msn: 465-3
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane had just completed a corporate/executive flight and was being repositioned to its base. The captain, who was flying the airplane, said he saw the runway lights through light rain when they were 10 miles away from the airport. He intercepted and flew the visual approach slope indicator and landed on runway 18. The rain increased in intensity, and the airplane touched down approximately the 1,000-foot mark. The wind was from the southeast and gusting. As the captain selected reverse thrust, the wind shifted from the west. Directional control was lost and the airplane hydroplaned off the left side of the runway, striking a concrete pad and runway light. The nose landing gear was sheared off and the pressure vessel was compromised.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors in this accident were the sudden wind shift, from calm to a gusty crosswind, the runway light, and the concrete pad."

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: DEN08LA011

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO to Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share