Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:17 OCT 2007
Time:ca 19:30
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Auxiliar de Actividades Aérea
Registration: G-CHES
C/n / msn: 2011
First flight: 1977-08-24 (30 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Altarejos-Guadalcanal Airport (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Altarejos-Guadalcanal Airport (LEGC), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the crew noted a loss of power of engine nr.2. The Islander now tended to the right, so the pilot applied left rudder. When the power on the nr.2 engine was restored, the airplane swung to the left and struck a hillside.

Sources:
» Una persona muere tras estrellarse una avioneta en la sierra de Guadalcanal (El Mundo, 17-10-2007)
» CIAIAC

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
24 AUG 1977 G-BEXA first flight
24 AUG 1977 N3835Z Fairoaks Aviation Services
ZB503 RAF Parachute Association
G-DIVE RAF Parachute Association
15 JUL 1985 G-MALI Malinair Ltd.
02 NOV 1987 G-BEXA Air Furness
G-DIVE Britten-Norman
27 JUL 1988 G-BPCB Air & General Services
06 MAR 1989 G-PASY Medical Aviation Services Ltd.
01 MAR 1994 G-PASY Cheshire Police Authority
19 APR 1994 G-CHES The Cheshire Constabulary
G-CHES Cheshire Police Authority
31 OCT 2001 G-CHES Cormack (Aircraft Services) Ltd.
24 JAN 2002 EI-IPC Irish Parachute Club
16 MAY 2007 G-CHES Cormack (Aircraft Services) Ltd.

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share