ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N31MC Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 October 2007
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:JaGee Ventures
Registration: N31MC
MSN: 35A-270
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:5565
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD), United States of America
Narrative:
According to the pilot of Learjet N31MC, the airplane exited instrument conditions at 250 feet above ground level on approach to runway 30 at Renner Field (GLD, 5,499 feet by 100 feet, concrete), slightly left of the runway centerline. The pilot not flying took control of the airplane and adjusted the course to the right. The airplane rolled hard to the right and when the pilot corrected to the left, the airplane rolled hard to the left. The airplane impacted the ground in a right wing low attitude and came to rest on the west side of the runway, between the runway and a taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left outboard wing section separated approximately 3 feet from the wing tip tank.
Further examination and testing revealed anomalies with the yaw damper and spoileron computer.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: DEN08LA013
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX to Goodland-Renner Field, KS as the crow flies is 820 km (513 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org