ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LN-RDI København-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 October 2007
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RDI
MSN: 4024
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:12071
Cycles:14967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR), Norway
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Flightnumber:2867
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark.
SAS Flight 2867 departed Bergen (BGO), Norway on a flight to Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark.
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful.
While the aircraft was descending through 1245 ft Radio Altimeter (RA), the landing gear was selected down. The landing gear indication was: nose landing gear (NLG) down and locked, left main landing gear (MLG) down and locked and right MLG in transit. A go around was initiated.
A few seconds later, the landing gear was selected up and the landing gear was up. The landing gear up indication was normal. Kastrup Tower was informed about the landing gear problem and that the aircraft was making a go around. The flight crew was instructed to contact Copenhagen Approach. In order to solve the landing gear problem, the flight crew requested radar vectors around the area.
The landing gear was selected down and the again the right main landing gear remained 'in transit'.
After contacting the operator's technical department it was decided to use the alternate landing gear extension procedure. Without success, the commander manually tried to pump the landing gear down.
The commander made a passenger briefing explaining that the landing would be an emergency landing and that the landing was expected in about half an hour.
During the approach the crew manually tried to pump the landing gear down, and again with success.
The flight crew decided to shut down the right engine. While the aircraft was passing through approximately 800 feet RA, the commander instructed the passengers to brace for impact.
Abeam taxiway B3, the aircraft left MLG touched down on runway 04R. After touch-down, the left engine was selected to reverse and the power was increased. The aircraft followed the runway centreline approximately 20 seconds. The aircraft right propeller, aft fuselage and right wingtip then made contact with the runway surface. The aircraft started to turn to the right and as it departed the runway it damaged two runway edge lights.

An examination identified a blocked orifice within the actuator assembly which prevented the complete extension of the right main landing gear. This finding is not related to the two previous accidents which occurred in September 2007, according to the Danish Accident Investigation Board.
The retraction/extension actuator restrictor valve was blocked with an O-Ring. The O-Ring was part of the solenoid sequence valve (SSV) which had been replaced on October 16. The O-Ring of the replaced part could have migrated into the landing gear hydraulic system. A mechanical sequence valve (MSV) blocked its way and the O-Ring was able to travel further to its final location in the right main landing gear retraction/extension actuator restrictor valve when this MSV was replaced on 22 October 2007.

The entire SAS fleet of DHC-8-400 planes had been grounded earlier following two similar accidents on September 9 and 12. Following an extensive inspection program and parts replacement, SAS began returning planes to service as of October 4, 2007. All aircraft were back in service on October 14.

Probable Cause:

On the accident flight on 27th October 2007 during extension of the Landing Gear, the right MLG extension fluid flow had enough flow to force a part of the damaged O-ring through the small orifice hole in the floating valve in the Retract Port Restrictor which blocked off the hydraulic fluid flow. The MLG Retraction/Extension Actuator was hydraulically locked by the blocked Retract Port Restrictor, which caused the right MLG to be stuck in the almost up position. In this situation, it was not possible to extend the right MLG.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: HCLJ Denmark
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: HCLJ510-000449
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» SAS Press Release
» HCLJ510-000449 - LN-RDI Preliminary report 03.11.2007

Follow-up / safety actions
On the day of the accident, October 27, 2007, SAS grounded all Dash 8-400 aircraft within the SAS Group until further notice.
On October 28, SAS decided to immediately discontinue the use of this type of aircraft.

HCLJ issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-8-402-Q400-LN-RDI
accident date: 27-10-2007
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400
registration: LN-RDI
accident date: 27-10-2007
registration: LN-RDI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergen-Flesland Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org