ASN Aircraft accident Hawker 800XP N800CC Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker 800XP
Operator:CIT Leasing Corp.
Registration: N800CC
MSN: 258266
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:4417
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of the Hawker 800XP reported that when he advanced the throttles for takeoff at Santa Ana Airport (SNA), he felt that the engines were not spooling up like normal and he brought the throttles back slightly. The pilot chose not to continue the takeoff and he pulled the power back to idle. The pilot reported minimal braking action was used and they exited runway 19R at intersection "J". The pilots went back through the before takeoff check list before returning for another takeoff. Three minutes later, at 13:49, the flight was again cleared for takeoff. The pilot reported that the engines spooled up normally, however when the APR (automatic performance reserve) was armed, the pilot noted that it went directly to "APR on." The pilot immediately pulled the power to idle, and the takeoff was again aborted. The pilot stated that he believed that they were traveling at 20 to 30 knots with minimal braking again used to exit the runway at intersection "H". The airplane was taxied back to the runway and after several other aircraft, the flight was again cleared to takeoff at 13:55. The pilot advanced the throttles and at about 85 knots, the pilot felt a rumble and heard a "pop" as the airplane started to drift to the left. The pilot called for an abort and he was able to keep the airplane on the runway eventually traveling into the overrun area at the end of the runway. The tower notified the flight that there was smoke and fire. The pilot ordered an emergency evacuation and all occupants exited the airplane without injury.
Inspection of the landing gear found that the left main landing gear brakes overheated and the tires blew during the third takeoff attempt. The hydraulic line on the
left main landing gear was severed when the tire blew and hydraulic fluid leaked out onto the hot brake surface and ignited. All of the wheels fusible plugs were
blown.
The Raytheon Aircraft Airplane Flight Manual (AFM) states "After the airplane has made a normal landing or a stop from a rejected takeoff, a waiting period
should be established to make sure the brakes are both sufficiently cool and in a serviceable condition for further rejected takeoff (critical case)."
The AFM further states, "Required period from completion of taxi-in following a rejected takeoff from a speed of 90 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) or less, to
before start of taxi-out for takeoff.
After a single rejected takeoff......25 minutes
After two or more successive rejected takeoffs.....45 minutes."

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot-in-command to follow procedures stipulated in the airplane flight manual regarding brake cooling time periods. Factors contributing to the accident were the intentional aborted takeoffs which resulted in the hot brakes, and the subsequent landing gear tire bursting."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 94 days (3 months)
Accident number: SEA08LA014
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1351 km (844 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org