Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx OCT 2007
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Jamahiriya Air Transport
Registration: 5A-DNQ
C/n / msn: 0043454641
First flight: 1984
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bamako Airport (BKO) (Mali)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Narrative:
Sustained serious damage to the forward fuselage section after the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share