Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:04 NOV 2007
Time:14:09
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Reali Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OVC
C/n / msn: 35A-399
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) N of São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A departed Campo de Marte Airport on a positioning flight to Rio de Janeiro (SDU). The takeoff clearance from runway 30 was issued at 14:08, and the flightcrew was advised the wind was from 300 degrees at 2 knots. The airplane was observed to begin the takeoff on runway 30 from the threshold, and after rotation, the tower controller noted the airplane pitched up steeply, then rolled quickly to the right an estimated 90 degrees. The airplane began a right descending turn, then rolled left and continued descending. At 14:09, the tower controller advised the flightcrew that the turn should be to the left. The flightcrew did not respond nor did they declare an emergency. The airplane impacted in a residential area in a nearly vertical trajectory, and 3 homes (near on the Rua Bernardino de Sena, 104) were damaged.
Weather reported at the airport at 16:00Z (14:00 local time) included a temperature of 22 deg C, dewpoint 18 deg C, 1012.9 hPa, 4500m visibility in light rain and mist, broken clouds at 1,400 ft. and overcast at 10,000 ft.

Events:

Sources:
» SSP - Secretaria da Segurança Pública
» PM confirma sete mortes em queda de Learjet em SP (G1, 4-11-2007)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share