ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air XB-JVV Santa Elena
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:private
Registration: XB-JVV
MSN: B-170
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) from Santa Elena (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burned. The airplane carried at least 1000 kg of cocaine.

Sources:
» Scramble 343
» esmas.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org