ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N30GC Chino Airport, CA (CNO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 6 November 2007
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:RHB-JMJ LLC
Registration: N30GC
MSN: B-177
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:11849
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) W of Chino Airport, CA (CNO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO), United States of America
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N30GC, impacted trees about 3/4 mile from the departure end of runway 26R at Chino Airport (CNO), CA. The wreckage came to rest inverted in an open field located on the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) facility near the airport. The airplane was destroyed.
The commercial instrument rated pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight.
The reported weather at the time of the accident was calm winds, a 1/4-mile visibility in fog and a vertical visibility of 100 feet. Shortly after takeoff for the instrument-flight-rules flight, the airplane made a slight turn to the left and impacted the tops of 25-foot trees about a 1/2 mile from the runway. An enhanced ground proximity warning system was installed on the airplane and data extraction from the system indicated that the airplane achieved an initial positive climb profile with a slight turn to the left and then a descent. A witness reported hearing the crash and observed the right wing impact the ground and burst into flames. The airplane then cartwheeled for several hundred feet before coming to rest inverted. The airframe, engines, and propeller assemblies were inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain a positive climb rate during an instrument takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the low visibility."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: LAX08FA026
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chino Airport, CA to Visalia Airport, CA as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org