Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 NOV 2007
Time:ca 15:50
Type:Boeing 737-230
Operator:Nationwide Airlines
Registration: ZS-OEZ
C/n / msn: 22118/704
First flight: 1981-01-09 (26 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:57075
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: unk
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Flightnumber: 723
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-230, operating as Nationwide flight CE723, departed from Cape Town International Airport (CPT) on schedule at 15:50. During a take-off from runway 01, the right-hand engine separated from the wing. During rotation the crew noticed a sudden spool down indication on all right-hand engine gauges, followed by drastic attitude changes. The aircraft was banking towards the left and right side, then started to sink and thereafter yawed to the right. The right-hand engine thrust lever retarded uncommanded and the reverse thrust warning light also illuminated and remained on. The crew managed to recover the aircraft from the uncommanded roll to both left and right and was able to establish a normal flight attitude. An emergency was then declared and the aircraft continued to climb and remained at an altitude of 3000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL), as it was vectored along the circuit by the ATC. The flight deck crew carried out one orbit with the aircraft prior to them receiving clearance to land on runway 01. A safe landing on runway 01 followed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"The right-hand engine separated from the aircraft due to the failure of the aft cone bolt as a result of a pre-existing fatigue crack which was most likely caused by incorrect installation of the cone bolt."

Events:

Sources:
» Nationwide press release

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) - South Africa
report status: Final
report number: CA18/2/3/8383
report released:30-OCT-2009
duration of investigation:723 days (1 year 11.9 months)
download report: Aircraft incident report ZS-OEZ (S.A. CAA CA18/2/3/8383)
cover

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-230 ZS-OEZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport as the crow flies is 1267 km (792 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share