| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 NOV 2007 |
| Time: | ca 08:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 12TB |
| Operator: | Juba Air Cargo |
| Registration: | ST-JUA |
| C/n / msn: | 3341110 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Narrative:The An-12 cargo plane took off from Khartoum (KRT) around 08:00 in the morning, carrying 11 tons of cargo. One engine failed shortly after takeoff, according to the president of Juba Air Cargo due to bird strike. The airplane returned to land but crash-landed on the military part of the airport. Two soldiers were killed on the ground. The airplane caught fire but the four crew memers, three Russians and one Sudanese, escaped.
Sources:
» Al Sahafa
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 1190 km (743 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.