Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 NOV 2007
Time:17:10
Type:Airbus A340-642X
Operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: F-WWCJ
C/n / msn: 856
First flight: 2007-09-21 (2 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 556A2-61 Trent
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) (France) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-600 due to be delivered to Etihad Airways as A6-EHG was performing ground tests at the Airbus plant, Toulouse Airport.
The wheels were not chocked when the crew started engine and brake tests at 15:19. Until 15:58 the maximum epr on the engine was between 1.04 and 1.22. One hour later tests were recommenced. All four engines were on 1.24 and 1.26 epr power for about three minutes.
Thirteen seconds before the impact the aircraft started to move. Within 1 or 2 seconds the crew applied brake pedal inputs and selected parking brake off. These actions led the normal brake pressure to increase to its normal value.
Two seconds prior before the impact, all 4 engine thrust levers were selected to idle. The aircraft impacted the containment wall at a ground speed of 30 kts. The nose went up and through the concrete wall. Five persons were injured.

CAUSES DE L’ACCIDENT: "L’accident est dû à la réalisation sans cales et sur les quatre moteurs à la fois d’un essai au cours duquel la poussée était voisine de la capacité du frein de parc de l’avion. L’absence de système de détection et de correction des dérives dans la réalisation des essais au sol, dans un contexte de pression industrielle et commerciale permanente, a favorisé la réalisation d’un essai en dehors des procédures établies. La surprise a amené le technicien d’essais sol à se focaliser sur le système de freinage ; de ce fait, il n’a pas pensé à réduire la poussée des moteurs."

Sources:
» Toulouse. Spectaculaire accident d'un A340 : 10 blessés dont 3 graves. (La Depeche 16-11-2007)
» Airbus

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: BEA f-cj071115
report released:04-DEC-2008
duration of investigation:385 days (1 year )
download report: Accident survenu le 15 novembre 2007 sur l’aérodrome de Toulouse Blagnac à l’Airbus A340-600 numéro de série 856 (BEA f-cj071115)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share