| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 NOV 2007 |
| Time: | ca 01:36 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Operating for: | Atlasjet Airlines |
| Leased from: | World Focus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-AKM |
| C/n / msn: | 53185/2090 |
| First flight: | 1994 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) WNW of Isparta Airport (ISE) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC), Turkey |
| Flightnumber: | 4203 |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-83, TC-AKM, was destroyed in an accident near Isparta Airport (ISE), Turkey. All fifty passengers and seven crew members were killed.
Atlasjet Airlines flight 4203 departed Istanbul (IST) at 00:50 on a domestic flight to Isparta. The flight was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 05.
The airplane struck a mountain and broke up. The plane's wings and engines were at the top of a hill while the fuselage was found 500 feet lower.
Sources:
» Hürriyet
» AP
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport as the crow flies is 369 km (231 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.