ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HFS Corozal Airport (CZH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 December 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HFS
MSN: 208B0579
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corozal Airport (CZH) (   Belize)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Corozal Airport (CZH), Belize
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP), Belize
Narrative:
The pilot aborted takeoff but was not able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The Grand Caravan struck a barbed wire fence and ran into several oranges trees before coming to a halt some 520 feet beyond the runway.
The undercarriage was sheared off and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the belly.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 345
» Pilot steers faulty aircraft (The Reporter Press, 7-12-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org