ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N28MG Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 5 December 2007
Time:06:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:AirNet Systems
Leased from:Castle Aviation
Registration: N28MG
MSN: 208B0732
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:9936
Cycles:9033
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) ESE of Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK), United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan carried cancelled bank checks to Buffalo and was topped off with Jet A fuel and loaded with 714 pounds of cargo. The pilot started the airplane's engine about 06:40. The airplane taxied to the de-icing ramp and its wings and tail were de-iced with about 160 gallons of Type I de-icing fluid at 06:44. A witness reported that the propeller did not require de-icing. The airplane received its takeoff clearance at 06:48 and departed Columbus (LCK) at 06:50. Radar track data indicated that the airplane climbed to about 1,100 feet mean sea level (msl) and was in a left turn with a ground speed of about 109 knots prior to descending and impacting the terrain. The airplane impacted terrain on an approximate heading of 120 degrees. The debris field was about 592 feet long and 100 feet wide.
At 0638, the observed weather at LCK was: Wind 080 degrees at 5 knots, visibility 1 3/4 statute miles, ceiling broken 500 feet, overcast 1,700 feet, temperature - 1 degree Celsius (C), dew point - 2 degrees C, altimeter 29.61 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and collision avoidance with terrain due to spacial disorientation. Contributing to the accident were the low cloud ceiling and night conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI08FA045
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Caravan-I-Super-Cargomaster-N28MG
accident date: 05-12-2007
type: Cessna 208B Caravan I Super Cargomaster
registration: N28MG
accident date: 05-12-2007
registration: N28MG
accident date: 05-12-2007
registration: N28MG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH to Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY as the crow flies is 490 km (306 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org