ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SLA Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 12 December 2007
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:SafariLink
Registration: 5Y-SLA
MSN: 208B0574
First flight:
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (   Kenya)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mara Lodges Airport (MRE/HKMS), Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SLA had arrived at Nairobi-Wilson (WIL) from Masai Mara. It was parked at the terminal ramp and the engine was shut down.
The pilot of a taxiing DHC-5 Buffalo lost control and ran into the right wing of the Cessna. A large part of the right hand wing of the Caravan was cut off and the Buffalo sustained damage to the no. 2 propeller. Only one person standing nearby suffered a slight cut from flying debris.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Six injured in aircraft accident (Daily Nation 12-12-2007)
» ICAO File : 07100330

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mara Lodges Airport to Nairobi-Wilson Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org