Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:17 DEC 2007
Time:ca 08:00
Type:Beechcraft C99
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N206AV
C/n / msn: U-206
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL), United States of America
Flightnumber:4844
Narrative:
The Beech 99 landed short of runway 07 at the Vernal Airport, UT (VEL). The plane came to rest on the runway, suffering significant damage to its propellers, landing gear and nose gear.
Visibility reported at 07:53 was 4 miles in haze with a temperature of -3F (-19C) and dewpoint of -8F (-22C).

Sources:
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share