Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 DEC 2007
Time:ca 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Agape Flights
Registration: N954PA
C/n / msn: 208B-0556
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Andros Island (Bahamas) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
Agape Flights is a missionary organization that regularly delivers supplies to the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Their Cessna 208B Grand Caravan had dropped off cargo in the Dominican Republic and was heading back to the U.S. Just off the coast of Andros Island, Bahamas, while en route at an altitude of 12,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilots carried out a ditching. Both were rescued by a sailboat.

Events:

Sources:
» 2 missionaries saved after plane goes into sea off Bahamas island (Sun-Sentinel, 21-12-2007)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1366 km (854 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share