| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 DEC 2007 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-38J |
| Operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-BGC |
| C/n / msn: | 27181/2662 |
| First flight: | 1994-10-11 (13 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (Romania)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania |
| Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh-Ophira Airport (SSH), Egypt |
| Flightnumber: | 3107 |
Narrative:Just before 11:00 in the morning a team of maintenance workers entered runway 08R at OTP to do maintenance work on the center lights. The maintenance team consisted of four workers and two vehicles. Two of the workers were working at about 600 meters from the treshold and the other two workers were working at about 1500 meters from the treshold. Visibility at the time was poor due to thick fog.
At 11:04 the runway was vacated by both vehicles due to landing traffic. At 11:06 they were recleared to enter the runway. At 11:25:13 flight ROT3107, a Boeing 737-300, was cleared to enter runway 08R for takeoff. The flight was cleared for takeoff at 11:26:07. Between 11:26:40 and 11:26:50 the control tower asked the maintenance workers if the runway was clear but got no reply.
Accellerating for takeoff, at a speed of about 90 kts, the Boeing 737 hit a car 600 m past the runway threshold with the nr.1 engine and with the left landing gear. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and came to rest 137 meters left of the centerline and 950 meters from the treshold.
METAR at 09:00 and 10:00 UTC (11:00 an 12:00 local) was reported as:
LROP 300900Z VRB01MPS 0100 R08R/0250N R08L/0250V0375N FZFG VV000 M05/M05 Q1026 NOSIG 8819//95
LROP 301000Z VRB02MPS 0100 R08R/0325N R08L/0450V0650N FZFG VV000 M04/M04 Q1025 NOSIG 8819//95
Events:
Sources:
» Filmul incidentului aviatic de pe Aeroportul Henri Coanda (TVR)
» Raport preliminar: Cauza accidentului aviatic de duminica, coordonarea necorespunzatoare între turnul de control si echipa de interventie (Realitatea TV 1-1-2008)
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Sharm el Sheikh-Ophira Airport as the crow flies is 1973 km (1233 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.