| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JAN 2008 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-6R Islander |
| Operator: | Servicio Aéreo Nacional - SAN |
| Registration: | SAN-208 |
| C/n / msn: | 256 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Bahia Piña (Panama)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched following engine problems. The Islander was en route to evacuate a mother and her child to a hospital.
Sources:
» Scramble 345
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.