| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 04 JAN 2008 |
| Time: | ca 09:40 |
| Type: | 
Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Operator: | Transaven |
| Registration: | YV2081 |
| C/n / msn: | 872015 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 20 km S off Los Roques Airport (LRV) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela |
Narrative:While descending for Los Roques, the pilot radioed that both engines had failed. At that moment he was at 3000 feet, 64 nm from Caracas on the 024 degrees radial. It seems the pilot attempted to ditch in the Los Roques archipelago.
Events:
Sources:
» Rescate
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Los Roques Airport as the crow flies is 153 km (96 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.