| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 08 JAN 2008 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | 
Airbus A321-211 |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur |
| Registration: | F-GUAA |
| C/n / msn: | 808 |
| First flight: | 1998 |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) (Algeria)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
| Flightnumber: | 258 |
Narrative:Aigle Azur Flight 258 departed Paris-Orly (ORY) at 07:15 on a flight to Algiers (ALG). Both pilots were captains. The captain in the right hand seat assumed the duties of Pilot Flying (PF). The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The crew began the descent for a VOR DME ILS approach to runway 23.
At 1700 ft, the gear is down, in CONF FULL autopilot mode and auto-thrust managed speed mode. The CAS is 146 kt, with a descent rate of - 900 ft/min.
During final approach, the PF states several times that he is uncomfortable with the idea of flying from the right seat. At a height of 1300 ft, the PF disconnected the autopilot, keeping the auto-thrust managed speed mode. At a height of 100 ft, the CAS is 131 kt and the rate of descent increases to 850 ft/min to a height of 50 ft. The airplane touched down at a load factor of 1.8 g. Thrust levers were still in the Climb detent and thrust increased. The A321 bounced, reaching a height of 7 feet. The PF positioned the thrust levers to IDLE. A heavy landing follows at a load factor of 3.3 g. The airplane was nose high and the tail struck the runway, resulting in a 2-metre long gash in the rear fuselage.
Events:
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 1330 km (831 miles).