| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 24 JAN 2008 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | VIARCO |
| Registration: | HK-2006 |
| C/n / msn: | 43086 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22747 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Teresita Airport (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Teresita Airport, Colombia |
Narrative:The DC-3 was substantialy damaged during a landing accident at the Teresita Airport.
Teresita has a single runway (07/25), 630 m in length. On final approach the left hand landing gear struck a mound of sand. The landing gear collapsed on touchdown and the nr.1 engine caught fire.
CAUSA: "Utilizar una técnica de vuelo inadecuada consistente en hacer una aproximación para el aterrizaje demasiadó baja, que ocasionó el impacto del tren de aterrizaje izquierdo contra un monticulo de arena, que hubiera podido evitarse si se cumple lo establecido en la tecnica establecida de cruzar el umbral de la pista a 50 pies de altura con la velocidad de referencia."
CAUSE (translation from Spanish):
Using a flying technique by carrying out an inappropriatly low approach to land, causing the impact of the left hand landing gear on a mound of sand, which could have been avoided if [the pilots had] complied with the established technique of crossing the threshold of the runway at a height of 50 feet with the reference speed.
Sources:
» Aerocivil
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport to Teresita Airport as the crow flies is 405 km (253 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.