| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 25 JAN 2008 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-247 |
| Operating for: | Canadian Airways Congo |
| Leased from: | Teebah Airlines |
| Registration: | 9L-LEF |
| C/n / msn: | 21482/1341 |
| First flight: | 1978-04-24 (29 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (Congo)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The brakes on an An-12 failed as it taxied to the apron at Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). It could not be stopped and ran into a parked Boeing 727 (9L-LEF). Both aircraft sustained considerable damage.
Sources:
» 2 hurt as cargo jet hits Boeing (News 24, 26-1-2008)
Photos
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.